Privacy Policy

We regard the privacy of those who use this website “the Site”, the homepage of which is at www.tiredout.org.uk) as very important. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information.

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

Family Fund is a working name of The Family Fund Trust for Families with Severely Disabled Children, a charity registered in England under registered charity number 1053866 and a company limited by guarantee in England under registered company number 03166627. Our registered office is at Unit 4, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 9WN, United Kingdom. We are the data controller under the United Kingdom's Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our registration number is Z5314842.

What information do we collect from visitors to the Site?

We collect information from you if you choose to contact us with an enquiry or request information. The information we collect includes your contact details (such as name, postal address and email address) together with information that you may provide to us such as details of your child’s physical and mental health or condition and such other information as we require to respond to your enquiry. You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

How do we use your personal information?

As well as dealing with your enquiries, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of how we are able to offer help, new services and changes to the Site. If you do not wish to receive this information please email us at info@familyfund.org.uk with details of your request.

To whom will we disclose personal information?

We will only share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with your enquiry or where we are legally required to do so. Further information can be found in our Data Protection Promise below.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you?

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to The Policy Team at Family Fund, Unit 4, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom YO32 9WN. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days of receipt of your written request, a copy of all the personal information we hold about you which we are legally required to disclose. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run the Site) to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to the Site, to keep track of your browsing patterns and to enable the Site’s publication ordering system to operate properly. Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser. Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use the Site.

What about third party websites that you can access via the Site?

The Site contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

Security of your data

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information. The Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you. For more information about how we will use your data please see our Data Protection Promise.

Where you directly input personal information to request a newsletter or information from us using the “Contact us” section of the website please refer to the Contact Form Terms and Conditions where we outline how we use Third Party service providers to deal with your requests.

What about third party websites that you can access via this website?

This website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage. You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Website Policy link.

 

Latest news